BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA E. MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
JOSEPH L. MIKSCH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, February 2, 2010
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 p.m. – EXECUTIVE SESSION – For purpose of contract negotiations
7:30 p.m. – OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 p.m. – APPOINTMENT
State Representative Allen J. McCarthy
Governor’s Budget Presentation
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the January 26, 2010 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Connie Symenow and East Bridgewater Support Our Troops to place a larger file cabinet, measuring 3’ w x 5’ h x 2’d, in the Second Floor Conference Room to accommodate the growing amount of generous contributions from the community to this organization.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the recommendation of the Recreation Commission to appoint Lori Cogan to a vacant seat on the Recreation Commission effective immediately, through June 30, 2012.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Anne Kerrigan and Bay State Paranormal Society to have access to the Town Hall on Saturday, February 27, 2010 from 8 pm to 2 am for the purpose of a paranormal activity investigation.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
4. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
5. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
6. Energy –
7. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
8. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 2, 9, 16, 23, 7:30 pm – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 3, 7 pm – Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, February 10, 7 pm – Friends of Seniors
Saturday, February 13, 9:45 am – 12 pm – Democratic Town Committee
Wednesday, February 17, 7 pm – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, February 18, 7 pm – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 22, 7 pm – Historical Commission
Wednesday, February 24, 7 pm – P.A.C.
Thursday, February 25, 7 pm – Wayside Farm
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, February 3, 7 pm – ZBA
Thursday, February 4, 11, 18, 25, 7:30 pm – Fin-Comm.
Tuesday, February 9, 23, 7 pm – Support Our Troops
Tuesday, February 16, 7 pm – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, February 2, 7:30 pm – Lions Club
Monday, February 8, 22, 7 pm – Planning Board
Tuesday, February 9, 6 – 9 pm – Girl Scouts
Wednesday, February 10, 7 pm – Pomponoho Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, February 8, 22, 6 pm – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Thursday, February 4, 7, pm – Music Parents
Tuesday, February 9, 23, 7 pm – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 10, 7 pm – Arts Council
Wednesday, February 17, 7 pm – Agricultural Commission
Monday, February 22, 7 – 8 pm – Representative Allen J. McCarthy Office Hour
|